www.uksteam.info

updated 08:00 Wed 11-May-11

[Return to Tours page]

t0513a t0513a

   THE CATHEDRALS EXPLORER  


Friday 13 May 2011

LMS Class 5MT 4-6-0 nos 44871 and 45407
BR Britannia Class 7MT 4-6-2 no 70013 Oliver Cromwell
SR Light Pacific 4-6-2 no 34067 Tangmere

TIMES


Steam hauled:
44871+45407 Carmarthen-Willesden(-Victoria)
34067: Victoria-Minster-Kensington Olympia

Load: 11 coaches

1Z27
0:0 Carmarthen d 09:20 44871+45407  
  Carmarthen Jc 09:23    
  Ferryside 09:32    
  Pembrey & Burry Port 09:46    
  Llanelli a 09:54    
    d 09:58    
  Llandilo Jc 10:02    
  Morlais Jc 10:07    
  Felin Fran 10:27    
  Briton Ferry Flying Loop Jc 10:38    
  Port Talbot URL a 10:43 water   
      d 11:05    
  Stormy UL a 11:17    
    d 11:25    
  Bridgend 11:32    
  Pontyclun 11:47    
  Cardiff 12:05    
  Newport 12:21    
  Severn Tunnel Jc 12:36    
  Pilning UL a 12:46 water   
    d 13:16    
  Bristol Parkway UL a 13:27    
    d 13:36    
  Hullavington 13:57    
  Wooton Basset Jc 14:09    
  Swindon 14:16    
  Challow 14:31    
  Wantage Rd a 14:36 water  
    d 15:04    
  Didcot Parkway a 15:17    
    d 15:19    
  Reading 15:39    
  Maidenhead   15:52    
  Slough   16:00    
  Airport Jc   16:13    
  Acton Main Line   16:27    
  Willesden SW a 16:35   detach 1 engine+coach 
    d 17:05 44871/45407  34067 at rear 
  Kensington Olympia a 17:16    
    d 17:18    
  London Victoria p2 a 17:35    
1Z29
0:0 London Victoria d 18:09 34067  
  Factory Jc 18:31    
  Nunhead 18:47    
  Shortlands Jnc 19:00    
  Bromley South a 19:03    
    d 19:06    
  Orpington 19:26    
  Sevenoaks 19:28    
  Tonbridge 19:38    
  Paddock Wood a 19:46    
    d 19:48    
  Headcorn a 20:02    
    d 20:11    
  Ashford Int 20:25    
  Canterbury West a 20:47    
1Z30
0:0 Canterbury West d 20:52 34067  
  Minster a 21:22    
    d 21:27    
  Deal 21:40    
  Dover Priory 21:50    
  Folkestone Central 22:04    
  Folkestone West a 22:18 water  
    d 22:36    
  Ashford Int a 22:54    
    d 22:56    
  Headcorn 23:07    
  Paddock Wood 23:18    
    d 18:54    
  Tonbridge a 23:24    
    d 23:26    
  Sevenoaks 23:38    
  Orpington 23:48    
  Bromley South a 23:55    
    d 23:58    
  Shortlands Jnc 00:02    
  Nunhead 00:09    
  Longhedge Jc 00:22    
  Kensington Olympia a 00:36                       


5Z26
0.0 Carmarthen Up sdgs d 09:02 44871+45407 ECS 
  Carmarthen Jc a 09:04 rev  
    d 09:07    
  Carmarthen a 09:10    
0Z28
0.0 London Victoria d 18:09 44871/45407 Banking 1Z29
  Grosvenor Bridge a 18:13    
    d 18:15   LE
  Kensington Olympia a 18:29    
    d 18:33    
  Willesden SW a 18:40    
5Z31
0.0 Willesden SW d 20:25 44871+45407  
  Acton Main Line 20:33    
  Southall WL a 20:42    
    d 20:49    
  Southall WCRC a 21:00                     


5Z27
0.0 Southall WCRC d 14:30 34067 E+C
  Southall WL a 14:40 rev  
    d 14:46    
  Hanwell Bridge UL a 14:49    
    d 15:50    
  Acton Main Line 16:00    
  Willesden SW a 16:07    
5Z31 (Sat)
0.0 Kensington Olympia d 00:41 34067  
  Acton Main Line 00:55    
  Southall WL a 01:07    
    d 01:17    
  Southall WCRC a 01:30                     


[Return to top of page]

Comments by email to webmaster at uksteam.info